Leigh Folk Festival 2014

 

The Festival Programme

 

Thursday 26th June 2014

Squeezebox - The Squeeze - Rectory Grove, Leigh on Sea (Associated Event)

Famous Potatoes, Greanvine, Lost Harbours

 

Leigh Sailing Club, Old Leigh

8.00 pm 'Only Here for the Pier' - A New Folk Theatre Production from Jack Forbes & Slow Loris

 

Friday 27th June 2014

 

Fisherman’s Chapel - New Road, Old Leigh - Tickets £10 on the Door

The Owl Service, Fran Morter, You are Wolf,  Alison O’Donnell, Firefay, Steve Ashley,
Roshi, feat. Pars Radio, Crafting for Foes, Matt Boulter, Country Parish Music


St Clements Church, Broadway, Leigh on Sea

8.00 pm "Luttrell Voices" an evening of medieval storytelling with Dave Tonge (The Yarnsmith of Norwich) Free Admission


Leigh Community Centre, Elm Road, Leigh on Sea
 £4 Adults £2 Kids

8.00pm - 11.00 pm The Grand Ceilidh Club presents : Leigh Folk Festival Barn Dance
with The 2Js calling and live music from The Bits 'n' Pieces Barn Dance Band 

 

Peter Boat, Old Leigh

8.00 pm Singaround with Derek 'Otto' Oliver


Preview Club, RNA Club, East Street, Prittlewell (Associated Event)

Liquor & Poker + 10 other acts

 

 

Saturday 28th June 2014

Library Gardens

Upper Field Afternoon Stage (11.15 - 18.15)

Featuring:

Mick Denny,

London Klezmer Quartet,

Thameside Mummers,

Crafting for Foes,

Family Ceilidh,

She'Koyokh ,

Son Yambu,

Stick in the Wheel,

Fishwives Choir,

Lucky Strikes

 

Hoy Club Afternoon Stage - Lower Field (11.30 - 17.30)

 

11.15 : Tony Prior

11.30 : Darren Jones

11.45 : Wendy & Broggie

12.00 : Dennis Homes

12.15 :  Luke Gambling

12.30 : Jessica Noah

12.45 : Graham Harrison

13.00 : Nath Trevett

13.40 : The Yardarm Orchestra

14.00 : The Flying Vees

14.20 : Arfur Do & The Toe Rags

14.40 : Sing Out Loud

15.00 : Steve Dan Mills

15.15 : Bob’s Barbershop Boys

15.30 : Sally Ironmonger

15.45 : Lucy Kitt

16.00 : Darragh Chaplin

16.15 : Brendan Lawes

16.30 : The Hoy (Shanty) Crew

 

St Clements Church, Broadway, Leigh on Sea

11.30 : Public Record – Music & Spoken Word with

Justin Hopper

Lost Harbours

Sundown Poets

Syd Moore

Adrian Green

 

12.30 - 4.30 pm Open Mic Competition

Hosted by Mickie D

 

18.30 : Ticketed Concert

Trembling Bells & Mike Heron,

Cath & Phil Tyler

 

Buskers’ Corner at Grove End, Broadway West,  Leigh on Sea (From 11.20)

Featuring:

Peaches,

Owen Williams

Zeke Foster

Emma Ballantine

Sheila Lord

4&20 Blackbirds

Dave Woodcock & Wendy Solomon

Laura & Tereza

Elisa Adams

Underscore

JoCee

Holloway Road

Naomi Garrido

Our Tiny Servant

 

Leigh Library, Broadway West, Leigh on Sea

From 10.30 - Children’s Events – June Wells Storytelling

 

From 11.00 - Library Gardens

Punch & Judy, Circus Skills Workshop,

Face Painting & Balloons

 

The Peter Boat, Old Leigh

20.00 - 23.00 Singaround with Tony Prior

 

Clarendon HQ., Old Leigh - Hosted by Jo Overfield

From 21.00 -  23.45

Rainbow Valley,

Jason Steel,

Lost Harbours,

Crying Lion,

Diamond Family Archive

 

Crooked Billet, Old Leigh

From 20.00 - Ian Slater & Martin Taylor with Friends

 

The Smack, Old Leigh

From 20.00 - Grand Reunion in Concert

 

Sunday 29th June 2014 mostly from 11.00

 

Peter Boat Car Park 11.00 -20.00

Arfur Doo & The Toe Rags,

Squirrel Hillbillies,

The Krankenistas

Salt Creek

Famous Potatoes,

Melodie Group

Neil McSweeney

Kiss Me Quick,

Ocelot

Sergeant BuzFuz,

 

Billet Wharf - Hoy at Anchor Showcase - sponsored by Priority Management Services Ltd 

11.00 : Graham Harrison, Mick Denny, Jack Forbes, Allan Barttram,
Tony Prior, Derek Oliver & The Hoy (Shanty) Crew

12.15: Open Mic Competition Winner,

12.45: Zoe Wren

13.20: Adrian Nation

14.15: Churchfitters
15.30: Gregg Russell & Ciaran Algar

16.20: Saul Rose & James Delarre

17.15: Inlay
   

18.15: Phil Burdett

19.05: Wolverton

19.50 : Ian Slater & Martin Taylor with Special Guests (to 20.30)

 

Fisherman’s Chapel, New Road, Old Leigh From 11.00

11.00 - 12.30 : Sacred Harp Singing Workshop

13.00 - 19.30

Nick Pynn,

Trembling Bells,

Furrow Collective,

Sproatley Smith,

Kiti Theobald,

Plinth,

Robin Saville,

Alastair Roberts

 

Fisherman's Chapel - Downstairs - 12.30 - 18.30

Greanvine,

Diamond Family Archive,

C Joynes

Bare Bones,

Voss Malone

 

Clarendon HQ., Old Leigh

Squeezebox Programme: 11.00 - 13.55

William Allen

Ned Roberts

Piers Haslam

Gemma Khawaja

Fran Morter

Whom by Fire

Robin Grey,

Fishclaw

Dead Rat Orchestra
 

Early Afternoon Programme 14.00 - 16.25

Robert Sunday

Alicia Catling

Lou Glanfield

Steve Hunt

Bara Bara Band

 

Sundown Programme: 16.30 -

Blazing Zoos

Haiku Salut

Ghost Music

Nigel of Bermondsey

Sundown Poets

Simon Blackman

 

Strand Wharf, Old Leigh - Chinnery's Alternative Stage 13.40 -

Sarah Russell & Josh Winiberg

Maybe Neverland

Longy

Kiites

Tallowah

Youth Club

Lisbee Stainton

Billy Wright

 

Boatyard Car Park, Old Leigh - Preview Club 11.00 - 17.05

The Lamps

Mick & Anne

John Godsill & The Godetts

Hootch

Phazed

Bob & Lee

Simon Routh & Dave Anton

Cohort

Kev Butler & Dave Crawford

Roy Mette

Dave Woodcock

 

 

Sara’s Tea Garden, Old Leigh

14.00 East Creek Union

15.15 Bearcat and the Rube

16.30 Daniel Nestlerode

 

Leigh Sailing Club, Old Leigh (Downstairs)

11.00 - 13.10: Songwriting Workshop with Dan Plews

13.40 -17.30

Mudlarks

Dan PLews

Pick yer Feet Up

Slow Loris

The Captain's Daughter

Owen Williams

 

Bell Wharf, Old Leigh  - SXSE Stage

12.45 - 19.45

Delta Jacks

Plantman

Bob Collum & the Welfare Mothers

Yngve and the Innocent

Trevor Moss & Hannah Lou

Redlands Palomino Co

Cusack

Lucky Strikes

Danny & The Champions of the World

Reg Hiss Skiffle Group

 

 

Belton Bridge & Foundry Car Park, Old Leigh

Dance Programme featuring:

Annies Fantasies,

Box Hill

Bedlam Morris

Cockleshell Clog

Donnelly Irish Dance School

Manor Hill Morris

Maureen Corr Irish Dancers

Peg Leg Unicorn

Priory Morris

Royal Liberty Morris

Rumford Morris

Southend Irish Dancers

Tower Ravens

Westcliff Piping Society

 

 

Victoria Car Park, Old Leigh

 

From 11.00 Dance Programme featuring:

Akula Ratnavali

Allimah

Aswan Egyptian Dance Group

Benazir

Desi Taal

Flamenco Ole

Power Hoop

Salsa Heart

 

13.30 Family Ceilidh with Slow Loris

 

 

                              Click on  www.leighfolkfestival.com for more information

or Contact Tony Prior 01702 715111 tony@priority.ms
 

If you have any comment about  this site please contact tony@priority.ms Tel: 01702 715111