Leigh Folk Festival

Thank you to all those who supported

The Spring Thyme Folk n Ale at The Royal Pavilion - Southend Pier

on 28th / 29th March 2014

 

The Summer 2014 Programme ... so far ...

 

Thursday 26th June 2014

Squeezebox

Dead Rat Orchestra, Greanvine, Lost Harbours

Sailing Club

New Folk Theatre Production from Jack Forbes (TBC)

 

Friday 27th June 2014

Fisherman’s Chapel

Owl Service, Fran Morter, You are Wolf,  Alison O’Donnell, Firefly, Steve Ashley, Roshi, Crafting for Foes, Matt Boulter, Country Parish Music

St Clements Church

Storytelling Special with Dave Tonge

Leigh Community Centre

Ceilidh

Crooked Billet

Paddy Beadle’s Music Session

Peter Boat

Singaround with Derek 'Otto' Oliver

Preview

30th Anniversary Bash

 

 

Saturday 28th June 2014

Library Gardens Upper Field Stage

12.00 - Mick Denny, London Klezmer, Thameside Mummers, Crafting for Foes, Family Ceilidh, She Koyokh, Son Yambu, Stick in the Wheel, Fishwives Choir, Lucky Strikes

Library Gardens Lower Field Stage

12.00 :  Tony Prior,  The Hoy Crew, Luke Gambling, Jessica Noah, Nath Trevett, Kaz Simmons, Yard Arm Orchestra, The Flying Vs, Arfur Do & The Toe Rags, Sing Out Loud, Steve Dan Mills, Bob’s Barbershop Boys, Sally Ironmonger, Darragh Chaplin, Brendan Lawes  

St Clements Church

11.30 : Public Record – Music & Spoken Word

12.30 - 4.30 pm Open Mic Competition

18.30 : Ticketed Concert – Trembling Bells & Mike Heron, Cath & Phil Tyler

Grove End 

12.00 – Buskers’ Corner

Leigh Library

12.00 - Children’s Events – June Wells Storytelling

The Peter Boat

14.00 - 20.00 New Folk Stage (TBC)

20.00 - 23.00 Singaround with Tony Prior

Clarendon

21.00 -  Rainbow Valley, Lost Harbours, Crying Lion, Diamond Family Archive, Jason Steel

Crooked Billet

20.00 - Ian Slater & Friends

The Smack

20.00 - Grand Reunion in Concert

 

 

Sunday 29th June 2014 mostly from 11.00

Peter Boat Car Park

Morris Boys, Neil McSweeney, Sergeant BuzFuz, Salt Creek, Melodie Group, Squirrel Hillbillies, Famous Potatoes

Billet Wharf - Hoy at Anchor Showcase - sponsored by Priority Management Services Ltd 

The Hoy Crew, Open Mic Competition Winner, Zoe Wren, Adrian Nation, Churchfitters, Gregg Russell & Ciaran Algar, Saul Rose & James Delarre, Inlay

then Wolverton, Phil Burdett

Fisherman’s Chapel

11.00 : Sacred Harp Singing Workshop then Furrow Collective, Bare Bones, Greanvinem Kiti Theobald, Alasdair Roberts, Kate Denny, Spoatley Smith, Alison O’Donnell, Plinth, Trembling Bells, Nick Pynn & Kate Daisy Grant, Nancy Wallace, C Joynes, Diamond Family Archive, Robin Saville.

Clarendon HQ

Robin Grey, Gemma Khawaja, Ned Roberts, William Allen, Piers Haslam, Fishclaw, Fran Morter then Lou Glandfield, Steve Hunt, Robert Sunday, Alicia Catling followed by Blazing Zoos, Haiku Salut, Ghost Music, Nigel of Bermondsey, Sundown poets, Simon Blackman

Strand Wharf - YMCA Stage

Boatyard Car Park - Preview Club

Sara’s Tea Garden - East Creek Union, New Roots Comp Winner

Leigh Sailing Club - Programme to be advised

Bell Wharf  - SXSE Stage

Trevor Moss & Hannah Lou, Cusack, Yngve and the Innocent, Plantman, Reg Hiss Skiffle Group, Delta Jacks, Danny & the Champs, Redlands Palomino co., Bob Collum & the Welfare Mothers

Belton Bridge - Dance Programme

Foundry Car Park - Dance Programme

Victoria Car Park - Dance Programme

Coal Hole - Ship Full of Bombs Radio Station (tbc)

 

                              Click on  www.leighfolkfestival.com for more information

or Contact Tony Prior 01702 715111 tony@priority.ms
 

If you have any comment about  this site please contact tony@priority.ms Tel: 01702 715111